2015 Photo Awards

Glacier NP sunset

Best of Show – William Horton – Last Light in Glacier

Below are the results of the 2015 photography contest, which were announced during our annual conference in Ouray, Colorado. A total of 427 images were submitted by 24 members. See the gallery of winners at the bottom of this page.

Photography Judge – Tom Ulrich
A freelance photographer since 1975, Tom Ulrich is highly acclaimed around the world for his nature photography skills. Many of his one million+ images have been used by thousands of magazines and other publications all over the world. Tom has been the recipient of many prestigious awards. Most recently, Tom received the North American Nature Photographers Association Fellow Award in 2005. For many years Tom has been leading photo tours to remote parts of the world. Additionally, Tom is busy conducting photography seminars and workshops around the country and lecturing at numerous universities.

Other awards

"My Turf"

“My Turf” by Beto Gutierrez – 1st place Members’ Choice

“My Turf” by Beto Gutierrez  took 1st place in Members’ Choice, which is chosen by those in attendance at the conference.

Awards

Image from Last Conference – 1
1st
William Horton “Fire on the Mountain”
2nd Al Perry “Bighorn sheep at Glacier”
3rd Frank Zurey “Running Eagle Falls”
Honorable Mention:
Frank Zurey “Avalanche Creek”
Gayle Biggs “So Handsome”
Al Perry “Iceberg Lake at Glacier”
William Horton “Glacier God Beams”

Scenics- 2
1st
William Horton “Last Light in Glacier”
2nd Al Perry “Sunbeams on glacier, Alaska”
3rd William Horton “Swiftcurrent Falls Sunset”
Honorable Mention:
Ken Papaleo “Paint Mines
Frank Zurey “Red Rock Canyon
Virginia Staat “View from Skyline Drive
William Horton “Window on the Canyon
Beto Gutierrez “Glacier Lake

Flora – 3
1st
Diane Deming “Spring Tulips”
2nd Frank Zurey “Colorado Columbine”
3rd Al Perry “Wildflowers at Glacier”
Honorable Mention:
John Thornton “Morel”
Gayle Biggs “Single Tulip”
William Horton “Bear Grass Sentinels”
Frank Zurey “Pasque Flower and Bud”
Richard Holmes “Texas Bluebonnets”

Fauna – 4
1st
Al Perry “Wild Mustang Stallions Sparring”
2nd Beto Gutierrez “Crimson Splash”
3rd Virginia Staat “Merry Berry Bird”
Honorable Mention:
Richard Holmes “Cormorant Landing”
Beto Gutierrez “Covey of Quail”
Terry Guthrie “Woodpecker with Berry”
Beto Gutierrez “Safe with Mother”
Terry Guthrie “Happy Hoppers”

People in Nature – 5
1st
Al Perry “Riding the Ridge”
2nd William Horton “Perfect Cast”
3rd William Horton “Look at ME!”
Honorable Mention:
Frank Zurey “Can You See the Bottom?”
Maryann Gaug “People in Shrine Ridge Flowers”
Frank Zurey “Did You Hear the One About…”
Ken Papaleo “Wild Ride”
Jo Dodd “You Are Never Too Young”

Historical – 6
1st
Al Perry “Leaving Home”
2nd William Horton “Watchtower in the Afternoon”
3rd Ken Papaleo “Window Reflection”
Honorable Mention:
Al Perry “Sailboat in Arctic”
David Staat “Shattered Dreams”
Linda Bundren “Lincoln’s Home”
Terry Guthrie “John Oliver Cabin”

Cultural – 7
1st
Gayle Biggs “Basket Weaving”
2nd Maryann Gaug “Weapons Demo Reenactor Parade”
3rd Linda Bundren “Lincoln Funeral Reenactment”
Honorable Mention:
Linda Bundren “Haitian Water Carriers”
Richard Youngblood “Flint and Steel Fire”
Richard Youngblood “Waiting for the Dance”

Events – 8
1st
John Thornton “Spring Hail Storm”
2nd Gayle Biggs “High Jump”
3rd Frank Zurey “Copper River Bridge No 339 Washed Out ”
Honorable Mention:
John Thornton “The Sky is Falling”
Gayle Biggs “Oooops”

Altered/Composite – 9
1st
William Horton “1945 Dodge Truck in a Montana Field”
2nd Ken Papaleo “TeePee”
3rd Terry Guthrie “Neon”
Honorable Mention:
William Horton “Red-Tailed Hawk on the Wing”
Diane Deming “HDR Sunflower”
Ken Papaleo “Flaming Peaks”
Ken Papaleo “Columbine”

Black and White – 10
1st
Jo Dodd “Through the Years”
2nd Gayle Biggs “Interesting Read”
3rd Beto Gutierrez “Peaceful”
Honorable Mention:
Beto Gutierrez “Dinner”
Al Perry “View From Above”
Terry Guthrie “Rolling Stream”
Ken Papaleo “Helping Hands”

Photography – Novice – 11
1st
Virginia Staat “On the Hunt”
2nd David Staat “Shroom at Sunset”
3rd David Staat “Waterton Chalet”

Published Images – 12
1st
William Horton “Autumn in the Sneffels Wilderness” Rocky Mountain Outdoors, Nov/Dec 2014
2nd John Thornton “Nest Building Great Blue Herons” Feathers, Payne County Audubon Society, Oct 2014
3rd Al Perry “Ice cave man” Evansville Living, Feb 2014
Honorable Mention:
Frank Zurey “Pasque Flower” 2014 Members Show, Colorado Photographic Arts Center, Page 63, 2014
William Horton “Dune Dog Hears His Cousins” Colorado Mountain Dog by M. John Fayhee, 2014
William Horton “Perfect Perch, Lost & Found” Darkroom Gallery, Page 60, 2014

2015 1st Place Photo Winners

  • Autumn in the Sneffels Wilderness - 1st Place Published Images - William Horton
  • On the Hunt - 1st Place Novice - Virginia Staat
  • Through the Years - 1st Place Black and White - Jo Dodd
  • 1945 Dodge Truck in a Montana Field - 1st Place Altered/Composite - William Horton
  • Spring Hail Storm - 1st Place Events - John Thornton
  • Basket Weaving - 1st Place Cultural - Gayle Biggs
  • Leaving Home - 1st Place Historical - Al Perry_
  • Riding the Ridge - 1st Place People in Nature - Al Perry
  • Wild Mustang Stallions Sparring - 1st Place Fauna - Al Perry
  • Spring Tulips - 1st Place Flora - Diane Deming
  • Last Light in Glacier - 1st Place Scenics - William Horton
  • Fire on the Mountain - 1st Place Image from Last Conference - William Horton
  • My Turf - 1st Place Members Choice- Beto Gutierrez

2015 2nd Place Photo Winners

  • Bighorn Sheep at Glacier - 2nd Place Image from Last Conference - Al Perry
  • Sunbeams on Glacier, Alaska - 2nd Place Scenics - Al Perry
  • Colorado Columbine - 2nd Place Flora - Frank Zurey
  • Crimson Splash - 2nd Place Fauna - Beto Gutierrez
  • A Perfect Cast - 2nd Place People in Nature - William Horton
  • Watchtower in the Afternoon - 2nd Place Historical - William Horton
  • Weapons Demo Reenactor Parade - 2nd Place Cultural - Maryann Gaug
  • High Jump - 2nd Place Events - Gayle Biggs
  • TeePee - 2nd Place Altered/Composite - Ken Papaleo
  • Interesting Read - 2nd Place Black and White - Gayle Biggs
  • 'Shroom at Sunset - 2nd Place Novice - David Staat
  • Nest Building Great Blue Herons - 2nd Place Published Images - John Thornton

2015 3rd Place Photo Winners

  • Neon -  3rd Place Altered/Composite - Terry Guthrie
  • Copper River Bridge No 339 Washed Out - 3rd Place Events - Frank Zurey
  • Lincoln Funeral Reenactment - 3rd Place Cultural - Linda Bundren
  • Window Reflection - 3rd Place Historical - Ken Papaleo
  • Look at ME! - 3rd Place People in Nature - William Horton
  • Merry Berry Bird - 3rd Place Fauna - Virginia Staat
  • Wildflowers at Glacier - 3rd Place Flora - Al Perry
  • Swiftcurrent Sunset 3rd Place Scenics - William Horton
  • Running Eagle Falls - 3rd Place Image from Last Conference - Frank Zurey
  • Ice Cave Man - 3rd Place Published Images - Al Perry
  • Peaceful - 3rd Place Black and White - Beto Gutierrez

Back to top