2011 Photo Awards

Best of Show - Al Perry "Flowers Under Tree"

Best of Show – Al Perry – Flowers Under Tree

By Frank Zurey

Here are the photo award winners for the 2011 Contest. They were awarded at our annual conference held in Capital Reef National Park. 

The Numbers

26 members entered
435 images submitted – 100% digital
See a gallery of the major award winners at the bottom of this page.

The Judge – Tom Ulrich

A freelance photographer since 1975, Tom Ulrich is highly acclaimed around the world for his nature photography skills, and many of his 350,000+ transparencies have appeared in numerous magazines and other publications. Tom conducts photography seminars and workshops around the country, lectures at several universities, and leads photo tours to remote parts of the world.

Other Awards

Member’s Choice

First place went to Beto Gutierrez for “Red Baron.”
Second place went to Al Perry for “Polar Bear on the Rocks.”
Third place went to John Thornton for “Day Lily.”

Angelo Sciulli Humorous Photo Challenge

Fisrt place went to Georgette Sotos for “Do these Blooomers make my butt look big?.”

Best of Show

Photography: Al Perry “Flowers Under Tree” (Flora)

Category Awards

Image from Last Conference

1st Ryan Weishalla “Old Faithful and Big Dipper at Night”
2nd Linda Martin”Lean ‘n’ Mean”
3rd Frank Zurey”Grand Prismatic Spring”

Scenics

1st Ken Papaleo “Sand Line”
2nd Richard Holmes “Mt. Moran Sunset”
3rd Mark Cromwell “The Palisades”

Flora

1st Al Perry “Flowers Under Tree”
2nd Frank Zurey “Bandana Daisy”
3rd Maryann Gaug “Lone Pine”

Fauna

1st Mark Cromwell “Avocets”
2nd Ryan Weishalla “Pika with Grass”
3rd Richard Youngblood “Scarlet Tanager”

People in Nature

1st Richard Youngblood “Early Morning Fishing”
2nd Ken Papaleo “Nice Vest”
3rd Linda Martin “At Morning Glory Pool”

Historical

1st Linda Martin “John Murphy Barns”
2nd Mark Cromwell “Gas Station”
3rd Terry Guthrie “Barn on Mormon Row”

Cultural

1st Ken Papaleo “Breckenridge Parade”
2nd Beto Gutierrez “African Heritage Day”
3rd Ken Papaleo “Ridgway Balloon Festival”

Events

1st Beto Gutierrez “Annual Rut”
2nd Linda Martin “Catch a Rainbow”
3rd Al Perry “House Fire”

Altered/Composite

1st Linda Martin “Barred Owl Pano”
2nd Al Perry “Mushrooms”
3rd John Thornton “Thermal Garden 2”

Black & White

1st Frank Zurey “Security with Mom”
2nd Frank Zurey “Rattle Snake”
3rd Jack Olson “Clepsydra Geyser”

Novice

1st Emily Harrington “Devils Tower Framed”
2nd Linda Bundren “American Painted Lady”
3rd Emily Harrington “Happy Flower”

Published Images

1st Frank Zurey “Mimosa Borealis”
2nd John Thornton “Flying Squirrel”
3rd John Catsis “Mule Deer Buck”

2011 Top Photographic Award Winners

  • Best of Show - 1st - Flora - Al Perry - Flowers Under Tree
  • 1st Place - Published Images - Frank Zurey - Mimosa Borealis
  • 1st Place - Last Conference - Ryan Weishalla - Old Faithful and Big Dipper at Night
  • 1st Place - Fauna - Mark Cromwell - Avocets
  • 1st Place - Scenics - Ken Papaleo - Sand Line
  • 1st Place - People - Richard Youngblood - Early Morning Fishing
  • 1st Place - Historical - Linda Martin - John Murphy Barns
  • 1st Place - Cultural - Ken Papaleo - Breckenridge Parade"
  • 1st Place - Events - Beto Gutierrez - Annual Rut"
  • 1st Place - Altered/Composite - Linda Martin - Barred Owl Pano
  • 1st Place - Black & White - Frank Zurey - Security with Mom
  • 1st Place - Novice - Emily Harrington - Devils Tower Framed
  • 2nd Place - Published Images -  John Thornton - Flying Squirrel
  • 2nd Place - From Last Confernce - Linda Martin - Lean 'n' Mean
  • 2nd Place - Scenics - Richard Holmes - Mt. Moran Sunset
  • 2nd Place - Flora - Frank Zurey - Bandana Daisy
  • 2nd Place - Fauna - Ryan Weishalla - Pika with Grass
  • 2nd Place - People - Ken Papaleo - Nice Vest
  • 2nd Place - Historical - Mark Cromwell - Gas Station
  • 2nd Place - Cultural - Beto Gutierrez - African Heritage Day
  • 2nd Place - Events - Linda Martin - Catch a Rainbow
  • 2nd Place - Altered/Composite - Al Perry - Mushrooms
  • 2nd Place - Black & White - Frank Zurey - Rattle Snake
  • 2nd Place - Novice - Linda Bundren - American Painted Lady
  • 3rd Place - Published Images -  John Catsis - Mule Deer Buck
  • 3rd Place - From Last Conference - Frank Zurey - Grand Prismatic Spring
  • 3rd Place - Flora - Maryann Gaug - Lone Pine
  • 3rd Place - Fauna - Richard Youngblood - Scarlet Tanager
  • 3rd Place - People - Linda Martin - At Morning Glory Pool
  • 3rd Place - Historical - Terry Guthrie - Barn on Mormon Row
  • 3rd Place - Cultural - Ken Papaleo - Ridgway Balloon Festival
  • 3rd Place - Events - Al Perry - House Fire
  • 3rd Place - Altered/Composite - John Thornton - Thermal Garden 2
  • 3rd Place - Black & White - Jack Olson - Clepsydra Geyser
  • 3rd Place - Emily Harrington - Happy Flower