2008 Photo Awards

Best of Show - Beto Gutierrez - Rice Stink Bug

Best of Show – Beto Gutierrez – Rice Stink Bug

by Frank Zurey

Here are the 2008 contest results awarded at our annual conference.

The Numbers

  • 28 members entered
  • 408 images submitted – 97% digital
  • 17 humorous photo entries

See a gallery of the major award winners at the bottom of this page.

The Judge – Tom Ulrich

A freelance photographer since 1975, Tom Ulrich is highly acclaimed around the world for his nature photography skills, and many of his 350,000+ transparencies have appeared in numerous magazines and other publications. Tom conducts photography seminars and workshops around the country, lectures at several universities, and leads photo tours to remote parts of the world. He has been an instructor at the RMOWP photo workshop for a number of years.

Other Awards

Overall first place in the Member’s Choice contest – voted by conference attendees – went to Fred Lord for “Fox Kits.” The following three awards are presented at the discretion of the Past Presidents Council:

  • The Selected Works in Photography was awarded to Angelo Sciulli for his nature photos, which have been published in magazines and newspapers, and can be seen on the Internet, including his website, www.scnature.com.
  • The Selected Works in Writing Award went to Ben Moffett in recognition of the high quality of his various writing projects, including numerous magazine and newspaper articles and his longtime work with the National Park Service.
  • The Spark Plug Award – a wood and metal plaque sporting a genuine automotive spark plug – was presented to Tom Cummings for his enthusiasm in furthering RMOWP’s goals.

BEST of SHOW

Beto Gutierrez “Rice Stink Bug” (Published Images)

Category Awards

Image from Last Conference
1st Lynda Cummings “Homestead”
2nd Kathy Turner “Remnants of the Past”
3rd Kathy Turner “Valley of the Gods 2”

Scenics
1st Frank Zurey – Joshua Tree NP
2nd Richard Holmes – Autumn Reflections
3rd Al Perry – Mt. McKinley

Flora
1st Tom Cummings “Flower 2”
2nd Al Perry “Aspen Colors”
3rd Richard Holmes “Queens Crown”

Fauna
1st Randall Ennis “Whitetail Buck”
2nd Beto Gutierrez “Great Grey in Snow”
3rd Al Perry “Violet Green Swallow”

People in Nature
1st Jack Olson “Close Up”
2nd Terry Guthrie “Ready to Drop”
3rd James Baker “Gage on the Tube ”

Historical
1st Kenita Gibbins “Mykenos at Night”
2nd Jack Olson “Mayflower Gulch”
3rd Richard Youngblood “Explosives Store Room”

Cultural
1st Beto Gutierrez “Gypsy Beggar”
2nd Sherry Zurey “Going Up”
3rd John Catsis “What’s This Got To Do with Homecoming?”

Events
1st Frank Zurey “Recovering From the Fire”
2nd Linda Martin “Life Amidst Lava”
3rd Beto Gutierrez “House Fire”

Altered/Composite
1st Richard Holmes “Miner’s Apparition”
2nd Frank Zurey “Garden of the Gods”
3rd Richard Youngblood “Red Wasp – Up Close”

Black and White prints
1st Rick Lesquier “Devils Backbone”
2nd Al Perry “Bodie Door”
3rd Al Perry “Aspens Backlit”

Photography – Novice
1st Ryan Weishalla “Ruby-throated Hummingbird”
2nd Ryan Weishalla “Red-tailed Hawk Hovering”
3rd Terry Guthrie “Northern Cardinal”

Photography – Published Images
1st Beto Gutierrez “Rice Stink Bug”
2nd Al Perry “Sanderling on Beach”
3rd Jack Olson “Great Colorado Getaways”

TV/Movie/Video
1st Al Perry “Cloud Movement Along Alaska Range” Time Lapse Video

FINE ART

1st Buellah Bishop “Pond in Winter” Oil Painting

2008 Top Photographic Award Winners

  • Best of Show - 1st Place - Published Images - Beto Gutierrez - Rice Stink Bug
  • 1st Place - Published Images - Jack Olson - Garden of the Gods
  • 1st Place - Last Conference - Lynda Cummings - Homestead
  • 1st Place - Scenics - Frank Zurey - Joshua Tree NP
  • 1st Place - Flora - Tom Cummings - Flower 2
  • 1st Place - Fauna - Randall Ennis - Whitetail Buck
  • 1st Place - People - Jack Olson - Close Up
  • 1st Place - Historical - Kenita Gibbins - Mykenos at Night
  • 1st Place - Cultural - Beto Gutierrez - Gypsy Beggar
  • 1st Place - Events - Frank Zurey - Recovering From the Fire
  • 1st Place - Altered/Composite - Richard Holmes - Miner's Apparition
  • 1st Place - Black & White - Rick Lesquier - Devils Backbone
  • 1st Place - Novice - Ryan Weishalla - Ruby-throated Hummingbird
  • 1st Place Humorous - Frank Zurey - Thats Mine
  • 2nd Place - Published Images - Al Perry - Sanderling on Beach
  • 2nd PLace - Last Conference - Kathy Turner - Remnants of the Past
  • 2nd Place - Scenics - Richard Holmes - Autumn Reflections
  • 2nd Place - Flora - Al Perry - Aspen Colors
  • 2nd Place - Fauna - Beto Gutierrez - Great Grey in Snow
  • 2nd Place - People - Terry Guthrie - Ready to Drop
  • 2nd Place - Historical - Jack Olson - Mayflower Gulch
  • 2nd Place - Cultural - Sherry Zurey - Going Up
  • 2nd Place - Events - Linda Martin - Life Amidst Lava
  • 2nd Place - Altered/Composite - Frank Zurey - Garden of the Gods
  • 2nd Place - Black & White - Al Perry - Bodie Door
  • 2nd Place - Novice - Ryan Weishalla - Red-tailed Hawk Hovering
  • 2nd Place - Humorous - Jack Olson - Giving a boost
  • 3rd Place - Published Images - Jack Olson - Great Colorado Getaways
  • 3rd Place - Last Conference - Kathy Turner - Valley of the Gods 2
  • 3rd Place - Scenics - Al Perry - Mt. McKinley
  • 3rd Place - Flora - Richard Holmes - Queens Crown
  • 3rd Place - Fauna - Al Perry - Violet Green Swallow
  • 3rd Place - People - James Baker - Gage on the Tube
  • 3rd Place - Historical - Richard Youngblood - Explosives Store Room
  • 3rd Place - Cultural - John Catsis - What's This Got To Do with Homecoming?
  • 3rd Place - Events - Beto Gutierrez - House Fire
  • 3rd PLace - Altered/Composite - Richard Youngblood - Red Wasp - Up Close
  • 3rd Place - Black & White - Al Perry - Aspens Backlit
  • 3rd Place - Novice - Terry Guthrie - Northern Cardinal
  • 3rd Place - Humorous - Georgette Sotos - Oh! My Aching Head-1