2006 Photo Awards

Best of Show - Tom Cummings - Michigan Stream

Best of Show – Tom Cummings – Michigan Stream

by Frank Zurey

Here are the 2006 contest results for photographs.

Briefly…

  • 24 members entered this year’s contest
  • 80% of the images entered were digitally
  • Honorable Mentions were awarded to recognize the increased quality of the image entries

See a gallery of the major award winners at the bottom of this page.

With a 60% increase in the number of members entering the contest, the competition was brisk. A resounding 80% of photos were submitted digitally in this, the second year that digital images were accepted. A digital slide show of all of the photos was presented at the conference, and the published works were on display.

Thank you to everyone who entered – your participation makes the entire process more exciting.

The Judge

RMOWP member and acclaimed nature photographer Tom Ulrich was the photography judge. A freelance photographer since 1975, Tom has been the recipient of many prestigious awards and numerous magazines and other publications have used many of his 350,000 plus transparencies. Tom leads photo tours to remote parts of the world, conducts photo seminars and workshops around the country, and lectures at numerous universities.

A few of the many highlights of the contest include the following:

  • Best of Show Photography went to Tom Cummings for his image “Michigan Stream” in the Scenics category.
  • Member’s Choice – voted by conference attendees – went to Tom Ulrich for his print of a squirrel in a precarious predicament.

The Awards

Best of Show

Tom Cummings, “Michigan Stream” (Scenics)

People in the Outdoors

1st Frank Zurey, “High Country Skiing”
2nd Beto Gutierrez, “Escape”
3rd Tom Cummings, “Closeup”

Scenics

1st Tom Cummings, “Michigan Stream”
2nd Jack Olson, “Colorado National Monument – Colorado”
3rd Steve Schweitzer, “Oarless”

Flora

1st Jack Olson, “Colorado Blue Columbine”
2nd Frank Zurey, “Western Columbine”
3rd Kathy Turner, “Coneflower”

Fauna

1st Kathy Turner, “Camouflaged”
2nd Kathy Turner, “Lady Bug on Seed Head”
3rd Tom Cummings, “Cool Water”

Best Slide From Last Conference

1st Frank Zurey, “Look Out Below”
2nd Tom Cummings, “Gitty Up”
3rd Sherry Zurey, “Cowboy Poet”

Historical

1st Richard Youngblood, “Log Cabin”
2nd Frank Zurey, “The 1920s”
3rd Frank Zurey, “Petroglyphs”

Cultural

1st Tom Cummings, “By the Horns”
2nd Donna Harvey, “Skirt Dance”
3rd Beto Gutierrez, “Mexican Doll Maker”

Events

1st Frank Zurey , “Life After the Big Fish Fire”
2nd Jack Olson, “Cloud on Kebler Pass – Colorado”
3rd Jack Olson, “Big Thompson Running High”

Altered/Composite Images

1st Kelly Gatlin, “VLA in Rosy Glow with wildflowers”
2nd Tom Cummings, “Fall”
3rd Richard Youngblood, “Remembering D-Day”

Novice Prints

1st Richard Youngblood, “Chipmunk”

Novice Slides or Digital Images

1st Donna Harvey, “Cone Flower”
2nd Richard Youngblood, “Rocks in Stream”
3rd Richard Youngblood, “Sprague Lake Reflection”

Color Prints

1st Anne Sullivan, “On the Yangtze, China”
2nd Richard Youngblood, “Stump in Bluebonnets”
3rd Beto Gutierrez, “Lost in Quiet”

Black and White prints

1st Frank Zurey, “Lookout”
2nd Steve Schweitzer, “Dinner”
3rd Steve Schweitzer, “Partners with Time”

Member’s Choice – Prints

1st Tom Ulrich, “Oh, sh…!”
2nd Frank Zurey, “Morning Light at Tawny Dunes”
3rd Tom Ulrich, “Sun Dawg”

Color Published Images

1st Jack Olson, “Indian Peaks Wilderness”, Colorado Scenic Byways, Midwest Traveler, March/April 2005
2nd Steve Schweitzer, “Structurally Sound”, Marketing Brochure for Ground Water Engineering
3rd Jack Olson, “White River National Forest”, Colorado 2006 Calenda

2006 Top Photographic Award Winners

  • Best of Show - 1st Place - Scenics - Tom Cummings - Michigan Stream
  • 1st Place - Published Images - Jack Olson - Indian Peaks Wilderness - Colorado Scenic Byways, Midwest Traveler, March/April 2005
  • 1st Place - People - Frank Zurey - High Country Skiing
  • 1st Place - Flora - Jack Olson - Colorado Blue Columbine
  • 1st Place - Fauna - Kathy Turner - Camouflaged
  • 1st Place - Last Conference - Frank Zurey - Look Out Below
  • 1st Place - Historical - Richard Youngblood - Log Cabin
  • 1st Place - Cultural - Tom Cummings - By the Horns
  • 1st Place - Events - Frank Zurey - Life After the Big Fish Fire
  • 1st Place - Altered/Composite - Kelly Gatlin - VLA in Rosy Glow with wildflowers
  • 1st Place - Color Print - Anne Sullivan - On the Yangtze, China
  • 1st Place - Black & White - Frank Zurey - Lookout
  • 1st Place - Novice Digital - Donna Harvey - Cone Flower
  • 1st Place - Novice Prints - Richard Youngblood - Chipmunk
  • 2nd Place - Published Images - Steve Schweitzer - Structurally Sound - Marketing Brochure for Ground Water Engineering
  • 2nd Place - People - Beto Gutierrez - Escape
  • 2nd Place - Scenics - Jack Olson - Colorado National Monument - Colorado
  • 2nd Place - Flora - Frank Zurey - Western Columbine
  • 2nd Place - Fauna - Kathy Turner - Lady Bug on Seed Head
  • 2nd Place - Last Conference - Tom Cummings - Gitty Up
  • 2nd Place - Historical - Frank Zurey - The 1920s
  • 2nd Place - Cultural - Donna Harvey - Skirt Dance
  • 2nd Place - Events - Jack Olson - Cloud on Kebler Pass - Colorado
  • 2nd Place - Altered/Composite - Tom Cummings - Fall
  • 2nd Place - Color Prints - Richard Youngblood - Stump in Bluebonnets
  • 2nd Place - Black & White - Steve Schweitzer - Dinner
  • 2nd Place - Novice Digita; - Richard Youngblood - Rocks in Stream
  • 3rd Place - Published Images - Jack Olson, "White River National Forest - Colorado 2006 Calendar
  • 3rd Place - People - Tom Cummings - Closeup
  • 3rd Place - Scenics - Steve Schweitzer - Oarless
  • 3rd Place - Flora - Kathy Turner - Coneflower
  • 3rd Place - Fauna - Tom Cummings - Cool Water
  • 3rd Place - Last Conference - Sherry Zurey - Cowboy Poet
  • 3rd Place - Historical - Frank Zurey - Petroglyphs
  • 3rd PLace - Cultural - Beto Gutierrez - Mexican Doll Maker
  • 3rd Place - Events - Jack Olson - Big Thompson Running High
  • 3rd Place - Altered/Composite - Richard Youngblood - Remembering D-Day
  • 3rd Place - Color Prints - Beto Gutierrez - Lost in Quie
  • 3rd Place - Black & White - Steve Schweitzer - Partners with Time
  • 3rd Place - Novice Digital - Richard Youngblood - Sprague Lake Reflection